After a record year with over a thousand entries, we’re delighted to announce this years finalists, who have been voted for by you on the RailStaff Awards Website.
These final ten (and twelve in two very popular categories) will be sent forward to the judging panel to mark.
The winners will then be announced at the RailStaff Awards Party on Saturday 29th October 2011 at the ICC in Birmingham.
Tickets for the RailStaff Awards are currently on sale at the early bird rate until Friday 30th September 2011.
Good luck to all of your finalists and we look forward to seeing you there on the night!
Newcomer / Graduate of the Year 2011 – Finalists |
|
Huw Thomas | Bridgeway Consulting |
Adnan Al-Ammaren | Bridgeway Consulting |
Jennifer Clarke | Cleshar |
Kyle Higgins | East Coast Trains |
Klaus Mattaush | Gatwick Express / Southern |
Shauni O’Neill | London Underground |
Angela Cruickshanks | Network Rail |
Andrew Green | Network Rail |
Richard Hillard | Northern Rail |
Joe Carpenter | Stobart Rail |
Rail Team of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Andrea Rainey & Team | British Transport Police |
CCTV Team | First Capital Connect |
Victoria Line Upgrade | London Underground |
Green Park Station Step-Free Access Project | London Underground |
Victoria Underground Station Staff | London Underground |
Trauma Support Group | London Underground / TfL |
Hooton Station Staff | Merseyrail |
Sussex Relief Signallers | Network Rail |
Motherwell Maintenance Team | Network Rail |
Birmingham Control & Preston Resources | Virgin Trains |
Train Driver of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Ian Colston | c2c Rail |
Paul Trigwell | East Midlands Trains |
Patrick Brown | First Capital Connect |
Neil Beecher | First Capital Connect |
Paul Fisher | LUL |
Paul Studdard | Northern Rail |
Scott Gaunt | Northern Rail |
Robert Thomas | Southeastern |
Dave James | Teifi Valley Railway |
Ian Partington | Virgin Trains |
Rail Engineer of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Gareth Kinsey | Amey |
Lee Johnson | Amey |
Mark Lindahl | Bridgeway Consulting |
Martin Beasley | Bridgeway Consulting |
Ian Blundell | Chiltern Railways |
Joe Palmer | MLM Consulting Engineers |
Bossie Ackerman | Network Rail |
Tim Flower | Network Rail |
John Masterson | Network Rail |
Stuart Campbell | Network Rail |
Trainer of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Alan Drummond | Bridgeway Consulting |
Karl Howe | Keltbray Training |
Gary Hunter | London Overground |
Jim Abbatt | London Underground |
Phil Warren | National Express East Anglia |
Jonny Buckley | Network Rail |
Alison Walters | Network Rail |
Ian Francis | Northern Rail |
Gordon Montgomery | Silvertrack Training |
John Montague | TQ Catalis |
Signaller of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Tony Tipper | Network Rail |
Steve Brayshaw | Network Rail |
Ronald Cox | Network Rail |
Paul Scrimshaw | Network Rail |
Paddy Fitzmaurice | Network Rail |
Michael Lane | Network Rail |
John Mulhall | Network Rail |
Andy Sales | Network Rail |
Station Staff of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Dai Collins | Chiltern Railways |
Elias Mussa | East Coast Trains |
Richard Millbank | East Coast Trains |
Jason Cocker | East Midlands Trains |
Simon Cooper | First Capital Connect |
Jenny Calvert | Merseyrail |
Billy Cook | Merseyrail |
Paul Weston | Merseyrail |
Peter King | Northern Rail |
Kevin Hall | Northern Rail |
Dee Inwards | Southern Railway |
Brendon Kaye | Virgin Trains |
Rail Safety Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Steve Wiskin | Atkins |
PC Steve Jarvis | British Transport Police |
John Camp | Cleshar |
Brian Imrie | East Coast Mainline |
Ian Lee | First Capital Connect |
Phelim O’Neill | London Underground |
Graham Ellis | McGinley Support Services |
Andrew Jones | Network Rail |
Paul Moore | Northern Rail |
Christian Fletcher | Zonegreen |
Recruiter / HR Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Mark K Curtis | East Midlands Trains |
Kris Parkin | London Underground |
Mark Restall | London Underground |
Susan Perryman | London Underground |
Rebecca Mason | Morson International |
Stephanie Glas | Network Rail |
Sarah Laughton | Northern Rail |
Janine Hinson | Northern Rail |
Melissa Dalton-Refson | Transport for London |
Lee Reynolds | TXM Recruit |
Rail Infrastructure Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Mick Sargeant | Bluebell Railway |
Paul Eggett | Bridgeway Consulting |
Paddy Woulds | Bridgeway Consulting |
Martin Walmsley | Bridgeway Consulting |
Steven Bradley | DB Schenker |
Mark Sayles | Network Rail |
Michael Woolley | Network Rail |
Terry Batchelor | The Quattro Group |
Jez Dakin | The Quattro Group |
Outstanding Customer Service Award 2011 – Finalists | |
Michele Groat | Cleshar |
David Tomkins | East Coast Trains |
Jason Hyams | First Capital Connect |
Catherine Duxbury | First TransPennine Express |
Nicolette Sweet | Invensys Rail |
Steve Parker | London Midland |
Jenny Calvert | Merseyrail |
Peter Bugg | National Express East Anglia |
Ken Holmes | Southern |
Paddy Fitzsimons | Virgin Trains |
Depot Staff of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Nick Sjodin | Amey |
Steve Roebuck | AmeyColas |
Michelle Oskys | First Capital Connect |
Andrew Monaghan | First Capital Connect |
John Long | First Capital Connect |
Steve Murray | London Underground |
Alan Fletcher | National Express East Anglia |
Gary Vickers | Network Rail |
William Wishart | Northern |
Heather Neely | Southern Railway |
Rail Manager of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
Mike Fairburn | BARS UK |
Lukasz Kusior | Bridgeway Consulting |
Alan Newman | Chiltern Railways |
Nancy Simbeye | First Great Western |
David Whitley | London Midland |
Marcia Williams | London Underground |
Jonathan Fernandez | London Underground |
Richard Walker | Network Rail |
John Garnett | Network Rail |
Stephen Green | Northern Rail |
Gerry Cockram | Scot-Train |
Neil Hayden | Southern Railway |
Lifetime Achievement Award 2011 – Finalists | |
Nigel Stockdale | Bridgeway Consulting |
Noel Scarry | Chiltern Railways |
Adrian Shooter | Chiltern Railways |
Brian Imrie | East Coast Trains |
Jacques Goodall | First Capital Connect |
Guy Simpson | London Underground |
David Painter | Network Rail |
Sandra Pritchard | Northern Rail |
Robert Thomas | Southeastern |
Richard Clarke | Southern Railway |
Rail Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists | |
John Marshall | East Coast |
Mark Smith | Network Rail |
Steve Diksa | Bridgeway Consulting |
Steve Peck | East Midlands Trains |
Jenny Calvert | Merseyrail |
Lucy Patterson-Hughes | Virgin Trains |
Jon Price | Southern Railway |
Lisa Manson | London Underground |
Paul Weston | Merseyrail |
Terry Beveridge | London Underground |
Good luck to all of your finalists and we look forward to seeing you there on the night!
The RailStaff Awards Team