RailStaff Awards 2011 Finalists announced

0
2099

After a record year with over a thousand entries, we’re delighted to announce this years finalists, who have been voted for by you on the RailStaff Awards Website.

These final ten (and twelve in two very popular categories) will be sent forward to the judging panel to mark.

The winners will then be announced at the RailStaff Awards Party on Saturday 29th October 2011 at the ICC in Birmingham.

Tickets for the RailStaff Awards are currently on sale at the early bird rate until Friday 30th September 2011.

Good luck to all of your finalists and we look forward to seeing you there on the night!

Newcomer / Graduate of the Year 2011 – Finalists

Huw Thomas Bridgeway Consulting
Adnan Al-Ammaren Bridgeway Consulting
Jennifer Clarke Cleshar
Kyle Higgins East Coast Trains
Klaus Mattaush Gatwick Express / Southern
Shauni O’Neill London Underground
Angela Cruickshanks Network Rail
Andrew Green Network Rail
Richard Hillard Northern Rail
Joe Carpenter Stobart Rail
Rail Team of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Andrea Rainey & Team British Transport Police
CCTV Team First Capital Connect
Victoria Line Upgrade London Underground
Green Park Station Step-Free Access Project London Underground
Victoria Underground Station Staff London Underground
Trauma Support Group London Underground / TfL
Hooton Station Staff Merseyrail
Sussex Relief Signallers Network Rail
Motherwell Maintenance Team Network Rail
Birmingham Control & Preston Resources Virgin Trains
Train Driver of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Ian Colston c2c Rail
Paul Trigwell East Midlands Trains
Patrick Brown First Capital Connect
Neil Beecher First Capital Connect
Paul Fisher LUL
Paul Studdard Northern Rail
Scott Gaunt Northern Rail
Robert Thomas Southeastern
Dave James Teifi Valley Railway
Ian Partington Virgin Trains
Rail Engineer of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Gareth Kinsey Amey
Lee Johnson Amey
Mark Lindahl Bridgeway Consulting
Martin Beasley Bridgeway Consulting
Ian Blundell Chiltern Railways
Joe Palmer MLM Consulting Engineers
Bossie Ackerman Network Rail
Tim Flower Network Rail
John Masterson Network Rail
Stuart Campbell Network Rail
Trainer of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Alan Drummond Bridgeway Consulting
Karl Howe Keltbray Training
Gary Hunter London Overground
Jim Abbatt London Underground
Phil Warren National Express East Anglia
Jonny Buckley Network Rail
Alison Walters Network Rail
Ian Francis Northern Rail
Gordon Montgomery Silvertrack Training
John Montague TQ Catalis
Signaller of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Tony Tipper Network Rail
Steve Brayshaw Network Rail
Ronald Cox Network Rail
Paul Scrimshaw Network Rail
Paddy Fitzmaurice Network Rail
Michael Lane Network Rail
John Mulhall Network Rail
Andy Sales Network Rail
Station Staff of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Dai Collins Chiltern Railways
Elias Mussa East Coast Trains
Richard Millbank East Coast Trains
Jason Cocker East Midlands Trains
Simon Cooper First Capital Connect
Jenny Calvert Merseyrail
Billy Cook Merseyrail
Paul Weston Merseyrail
Peter King Northern Rail
Kevin Hall Northern Rail
Dee Inwards Southern Railway
Brendon Kaye Virgin Trains
Rail Safety Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Steve Wiskin Atkins
PC Steve Jarvis British Transport Police
John Camp Cleshar
Brian Imrie East Coast Mainline
Ian Lee First Capital Connect
Phelim O’Neill London Underground
Graham Ellis McGinley Support Services
Andrew Jones Network Rail
Paul Moore Northern Rail
Christian Fletcher Zonegreen
Recruiter / HR Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Mark K Curtis East Midlands Trains
Kris Parkin London Underground
Mark Restall London Underground
Susan Perryman London Underground
Rebecca Mason Morson International
Stephanie Glas Network Rail
Sarah Laughton Northern Rail
Janine Hinson Northern Rail
Melissa Dalton-Refson Transport for London
Lee Reynolds TXM Recruit
Rail Infrastructure Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Mick Sargeant Bluebell Railway
Paul Eggett Bridgeway Consulting
Paddy Woulds Bridgeway Consulting
Martin Walmsley Bridgeway Consulting
Steven Bradley DB Schenker
Mark Sayles Network Rail
Michael Woolley Network Rail
Terry Batchelor The Quattro Group
Jez Dakin The Quattro Group
Outstanding Customer Service Award 2011 – Finalists
Michele Groat Cleshar
David Tomkins East Coast Trains
Jason Hyams First Capital Connect
Catherine Duxbury First TransPennine Express
Nicolette Sweet Invensys Rail
Steve Parker London Midland
Jenny Calvert Merseyrail
Peter Bugg National Express East Anglia
Ken Holmes Southern
Paddy Fitzsimons Virgin Trains
Depot Staff of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Nick Sjodin Amey
Steve Roebuck AmeyColas
Michelle Oskys First Capital Connect
Andrew Monaghan First Capital Connect
John Long First Capital Connect
Steve Murray London Underground
Alan Fletcher National Express East Anglia
Gary Vickers Network Rail
William Wishart Northern
Heather Neely Southern Railway
Rail Manager of the Year 2011 – Finalists
Mike Fairburn BARS UK
Lukasz Kusior Bridgeway Consulting
Alan Newman Chiltern Railways
Nancy  Simbeye First Great Western
David Whitley London Midland
Marcia Williams London Underground
Jonathan Fernandez London Underground
Richard Walker Network Rail
John Garnett Network Rail
Stephen Green Northern Rail
Gerry Cockram Scot-Train
Neil Hayden Southern Railway
Lifetime Achievement Award 2011 – Finalists
Nigel Stockdale Bridgeway Consulting
Noel Scarry Chiltern Railways
Adrian Shooter Chiltern Railways
Brian Imrie East Coast Trains
Jacques Goodall First Capital Connect
Guy Simpson London Underground
David Painter Network Rail
Sandra Pritchard Northern Rail
Robert Thomas Southeastern
Richard Clarke Southern Railway
Rail Person of the Year 2011 – Finalists
John Marshall East Coast
Mark Smith Network Rail
Steve Diksa Bridgeway Consulting
Steve Peck East Midlands Trains
Jenny Calvert Merseyrail
Lucy Patterson-Hughes Virgin Trains
Jon Price Southern Railway
Lisa Manson London Underground
Paul Weston Merseyrail
Terry Beveridge London Underground

Good luck to all of your finalists and we look forward to seeing you there on the night!

The RailStaff Awards Team

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here